Internal competitions

 

Best Allotment

Possibly awarded by our first President Mrs. E. W. Alexander  
Year   Winner

 

RHS “Banksian”  
1917 -1923 Unknown    
1924   Mr Lever    
1925 -1927 Unknown    
1928    
Mr E Francis
 
1929     Mr A.H Matcham  
1930   Mr S.G Vidler Mr S.G Vidler  
1931   Mr A.H Matcham Mr E Francis  
1932   Mr E.G Worsfold    
1933   Mr E.G Worsfold Mr E.G Greenfield  
1934 -1935 Unknown    
         

The Robertson cup was mentioned as being awarded to a Mr A.H Matcham in 1931 and to a Mr E.G Worsfold in 1933.

A single entry for the Silver Challenge Cup dated 1939 awarded to Mr E Francis.

Were these cups one and the same?

The origin of these cups is unknown although a Mr Robertson owned the Grange and part of this land was called ‘The Paddock’ which was used as allotments for many years.

Selbourne Challenge Cup  
The Selbourne Challenge Cup was awarded for the Best Allotment
Year Winner according to documentation Engraved on the Cup RHS “Banksian” medal
1936 Mr E.G Worsfold
Mr E.G Worsfold
Mr E.G Worsfold
1937 Mr A Matcham Mr A Matcham  
1938 Mr A.S Berwick Mr A.S Berwick  
1939 Mr A.S Berwick   RHS “Knightsian” medal
1940 Unknown   Mr W.A Jackson
1941 Mr W.A Jackson   Mr W.A Jackson
1942 Mr W.A Jackson No 1 MTT Depot RE Mr W.A Jackson
1943 Unknown Seale Fruit Farm  
1944 Unknown Mr E.G Worsfold  
1945 Unknown Mr E.G Worsfold  
1946 Unknown Mr A Matcham  
1947 Unknown    
1948 Unknown Mr E.G Worsfold  
1949 Unknown    
1950 Unknown    
1951 Unknown    
1952 Unknown S.G Vidler  
1965 Mr E.T Jarvis    
1966 Unknown    
1967 Mr E.T Jarvis    
1968 Mr E.T Jarvis    
1969 Unknown    
1970 Mr E.T Jarvis    
1971 Mr E.T Jarvis    
1972 Unknown    
1973 Mr E.T Jarvis    
1974 Mr E.T Jarvis    
1975 Unknown    
1976 Mr E.T Jarvis    

 

 

Selbourne Challenge Cup Jarvis Cup    
Awarded to the best Retired Gardener   Awarded to the best Weekend Gardener RHS “Banksian” medal  
Winner Plot Year Winner Plot Winner Awarded By  
Mr Bounds   1977 Mr E Hunt        
J Mayne   1978 Mr E Hunt        
E Higgins   1979 J Mayne        
PJ Ellis   1980 W Bounds        
Mr W Bounds   1981 Ted Higgins 20 Pat Ellis Farnborough Hort Soc  
Mr W Bounds   1982 Ted Higgins 20 Pat Ellis RAE  Gardening Soc  
John W Wallace 84 1983 Ted Higgins 20      
Eric Hunt 93 1984 Ted Higgins 20      
Eric Hunt 93 1985 Ted Higgins 20      
Eric Hunt 93 1986 Ted Higgins 20      
Eric Hunt 93 1987 Ted Higgins 20      
Eric Hunt 93 1988 Ted Higgins 20      
John W Wallace 84 1989 Ted Higgins 20      
J Raymond   1990 Ted Higgins 20      
John W Wallace 84 1991 Ted Higgins 20      
Eric Hunt 93 1992 Mrs Val Read 75A      
John W Wallace 84 1993 Brian Buddle        
Eric Hunt 93 1994 Mrs Val Read 75A      
Eric Hunt 93 1995 Mrs N Staszkiewicz 94      
John W Wallace 84 1996 Mrs Val Read 75A      
Unknown 84 1997 Mrs Val Read 75A      
A Rush 82 1998 Stan Davis 81      
Alan Lock 28 1999 Mrs Val Read 75A      
Stan Davis 81 2000 Bill Harratt 41      
Stan Davis 81 2001 Richard Green 57      
Stan Davis 81 2002 Bill Harratt 41      
Stan Davis 81 2003 Bill Harratt 41      
Stan Davis 81 2004 Roy Del La Haye 49      
John Mezzetti 38 2005 Roy Del La Haye 50      
Stan Davis 81 2006 Roy Del La Haye 50      
John Mezzetti 38 2007 Audrey Cook 70      
John E Harding 33 2008 Audrey Cook 70      
John Mezzetti 38 2009 Audrey Cook 70      
B Dickinson 10 2010 Audrey Cook 70      

The Competition was changed to reflect plot size rather than age or employment status

Selbourne Challenge Cup   Jarvis Cup    
awarded to the best 10 Rod Gardener   awarded to the best 5 Rod Gardener
Winner Plot Year Winner Plot
Moira Bawn 23 2011 Jean Dickinson 65B
Barry Dickinson 10 2012 Val Read 75A
Audrey Cook 70 2013 Stan Davis 81A

The Competition was changed to reflect plot size and employment status when given two extra cups

Selbourne Challenge Cup The George Gladding Trophy
  Awarded to the best 10 Rod Gardener    
  Retired Gardener Week End Gardener  
Year Winner Plot Winner Plot  
2014 Barry Dickinson 10 Matthew Edmunds 72  
2015 Barry Dickinson 10 Audrey Cook 70  
2016 Clive Sutherland 50 Audrey Cook 70  
           

 

Jarvis Cup The A Harvey Cup
  Awarded to the best 5 Rod Gardener    
  Retired Gardener Week End Gardener  
Year Winner Plot Winner Plot  
2014 Barbara Horton 81B Barry Setterfield 20A  
2015 Peter Richens 21A Barry Setterfield 20A  
2016 Peter Richens 21A Barry Setterfield 20A  
           

 

Adams Cup  
The Adams Cup is awarded to the Best New Plot Holder  
Year Winner Plot  
2005 Christine Brown 100  
2006 Not awarded    
2007 Not awarded    
2008 Not awarded    
2009 Not awarded    
2010 Not awarded    
2011 Wendy White 89B  
2012 Kevin Crockford 92B  
2013 Claire Setterfield 20A  
2014 Karen Price 51B  
2015 Alex Roberts 88B  
2016 Peter Hyde 4B  
       
       
Ted Higgins Cup
Awarded to the winner of the Produce competition. The winner is not allowed to compete in the following year
Year First Place & Cup Second Place Third Place
2013 Pat Ellis Val Read Clive Sutherland
2014 Richard Green Clive Sutherland Roger Gear
2015 Ken Howard Barry Setterfield Clive Sutherland
2016 Clive Sutherland  
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close